Privacy Policy

Like everywhere you shop online, we collect some personal information to help us process your orders. This information helps us to process your orders as quickly as possible. And if there's a problem with your order (unlikely, but can happen), it allows us to deal with it as speedily as possible.

 
Nextdaycoffee.co.uk is a trading name of NDCC Limited incorporated in Scotland and our company number is SC362615. We are a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner. We make sure we keep your information safe and sound and keep our usage of your data transparent. 
 
Still have any questions? Contact us at:
 
The Data Protection Officer
NDCC Limited T/A Nextdaycoffee.co.uk
1 South Caldeen Road
Coatbridge
North Lanarkshire
ML5 4EG


You can also email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT, AND WHY WE COLLECT

We collect information from you to help process your orders, including without limitation:
 
  • Personal details: your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, phone number
  • Other information related to your request for our products or services
 
The information collected helps us provide an efficient ordering and delivery experience. 
 
We use your personal information to:
  • Process and fulfil your orders and requests
  • Notify you of the status of your order delivery
  • Inform you on the latest update of our products and services
  • Improve our services or marketing activities
 

Website Customers:

During registration or ordering, you will be prompted to provide personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address, phone number, and email address. This personal information is used for billing purposes, to fulfil your orders, to communicate with you about your order, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.
 
 

Newsletter Subscription:

During account sign-up, you may choose the option to join our newsletter mailing list. With your opt-in consent, we keep you up-to-date with latest products, services and news.
 
Newsletter subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.
 
In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. 
 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system to track, save and store information about the user interactions and usage of the website. 
 
Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, however, you may delete, or disable cookies using settings in your browser. Please note that our website uses cookies to keep you logged in, so disabling cookies may impair your experience of the service.
 
Our Website uses cookies for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, administer the website and improve user experience.
 
 
 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

 
There are a few instances where we need to disclose your data with others. Specifically, your personal information may be used by us for the following reasons:
 
Communication with you: We may use your personal information to communicate with you about your orders and deliveries. We will use your email or phone number to contact you should there be any issues with your order, such as an out of stock product. If you decide to subscribe to our newsletters using your email, we will use it to deliver information to you. We always provide the option to opt-out of future newsletter emails every time we send a newsletter or service update.
 
External Use: We will never sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone other than to affiliates under NDCC Limited control, except that we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf.
 
For example, we partner with third parties such as Royal Mail, DPD and Parcelforce to ship products, to ensure timely delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. We provide the third party personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.
 
For payments, we partner with PayPal, RBS and Worldpay to process order payment, therefore you will have to provide them with your financial information. We are also in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), a set of security standards designed to ensure that all credit card information we process, store or transmit is maintained in a secure environment.
 
For feedback, we partner with Trustpilot and Google to obtain feedback on products and service. This aids us to improve the quality of service and products we offer. We provide the third party personally identifiable information such as your name, email, and products ordered.
 
We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.
 

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE

 
You also have rights over how your personal information is used including:
  • The right to object to our processing of your data.
  • The right to request that your information be erased or restricted from further use.
  • The right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.
  • The right to correct, amend or update information you have given us (where you have an account with us you can also do this by logging in and updating your information).
 
To exercise any of the above rights please contact us with your request: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it Please note that whilst we will carefully assess every request we receive, your rights may differ according to your place of residence and we may not always have to comply. When this happens, we will explain why.
 

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

 
Consent: By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by NDCC Limited in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
Legitimate interests - if processing is necessary for your interests, for example, informing you of a delay in your delivery or out of stock product, this is done using legitimate interests as a legal basis.
 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 
Personal information that we collect, access or process will be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and NDCC Limited or as required or authorised by law. Personal information no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made de-identified.
 

DATA SECURITY

 
The Website incorporates reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard confidentiality of your personal information and data. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who require access to your personal information to perform specific tasks to fulfil your orders or requests.
 

OPT OUT

You may at any time request that we:
  • Stop sending emails to your email address
  • Disable your account to prevent any future purchases 
 
You can make these requests by emailing your request to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 

ACCESS BY CHILDREN

 
This website is not directed toward children under 14 years of age and NDCC Limited does not knowingly collect or use or collect information from children under 14 without verifiable parental consent.
 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

 
This Website may link to other websites that are not maintained by or related to NDCC Limited. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing your personal information to them.
 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is May 25, 2018. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By accessing or using this Website after such changes are posted you agree and consent to all such changes.
 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we collect and use the information of our customers, you can contact us by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

 
 
Copyright © 2018 Nextday Coffee. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
*Conditions apply please see our money back refund policy.